2023 Clare County Championships.

2023 Claregolf Parkland Open Championships

This year Claregolf has decided to make the Parkland Championships an Open event this will create uniformity across the two main U18 Junior competitions here in the county, Clare Boys Links Championship played on the Castle course at Lahinch, and the Clare Junior Parkland championship, played at East Clare, by doing this it will allow the possibility for golfers to win both titles in the Claregolf County Championships in the same year.

Message From East Clare Golf Club.

As one of the newest clubs in the county, East Clare has worked hard to provide opportunities for young people in our area and from around the county to learn, play and enjoy golf on our course. We are delighted to be working in partnership with other clubs here in County Clare to establish the county junior competition pathway, which allows juniors to meet others and play courses other than their home club and develop their game to a level where one day they are confident to compete at the National level if they so wish. The membership and executive of East Clare look forward to welcoming all the junior golfers, their parents, and guardians to this event. Play well and have Fun.

.

.

There are four Titles to play for on the day.

  • U13 Short course championship played over eighteen holes of strokeplay played from the red tees. Gross and nett winners
  • U14 Championship will be strokeplay over eighteen holes from the yellow tees. Gross and nett winners
  • U18 Championship will be strokeplay over twenty-seven holes from the white tees. Gross and nett winners
  • The entry fee for the U18, U14, and U13 players is €10.

Boys U14 - Stroke

East Clare Yellow

Hole123456789101112131415161718
Yardage313122297154466434363124386284315442163285347392138357
Par434355434445344534

Boys U18 - Stroke

East Clare White Tees

Hole123456789101112131415161718
Yardage320158350168473459389130410335338465197325366415165371
Par434355434445344534

Boys U16 - Stroke

East Clare White Tees

Hole123456789101112131415161718
Yardage320158350168473459389130410335338465197325366415165371
Par434355434445344534

Boys U13 - Stroke

East Clare Red Tees

Hole123456789101112131415161718
Yardage3069229210438136132496385281297425145275320348120334
Par434355435445344534

Boys U12 - Stroke

East Clare Short Course One

Hole123456789
Yardage200802008025025020080200
Par434355434

Girls U15 - Stroke

East Clare Short Course One

Hole123456789
Yardage200802008025025020080200
Par434355434
NameClubAgeGradeCategoryHandicap
Stephen Pearse Shannon Golf Club 13 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 20
Simon Pereira Dromoland Castle 14 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 30
Shaun Kenny Shannon Golf Club 16 U16 Boys Stroke Tournament Golfer 5.7
Sean Crowe Woodstock Golf and Country Club 18 U16 Boys Stroke Junior 6.2
Samuel Liddane Woodstock Golf and Country Club 14 U14 Boys Stroke Junior 16
Samuel davern East Clare Golf Club 12 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 36
Ryan Murphy East Clare Golf Club 11 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 24
Ross forde Spanish Point Golf Club 12 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 23
Oscar Kolshus East Clare Golf Club 11 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 36
Oran Hehir Spanish Point Golf Club 10 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 22
Nathyn Slattery Dromoland Castle 15 U16 Boys Stroke Tournament Golfer 23.5
MJ Hehir Spanish Point Golf Club 12 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 18
Maxwell Davern East Clare Golf Club 12 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 18
Maxime De Sousa Dromoland Castle 14 U14 Boys Stroke Junior 30.4
Matthew Scovell Ennis Golf Club 12 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 32
Lucy Twomey Shannon Golf Club 12 U15 Girls Stroke Junior
Liam O’Callaghan East Clare Golf Club 11 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 36
Kate Madden East Clare Golf Club 12 U15 Girls Stroke Junior 18
James Brooks Dromoland Castle 17 U16 Boys Stroke Junior 30.6
Jack McNamara Shannon Golf Club 16 U16 Boys Stroke Junior 18.6
Hugo McMahon East Clare Golf Club 10 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 36
Grace McNamara Shannon Golf Club 13 U15 Girls Stroke Junior 36
Georgie Pyke Shannon Golf Club 18 U18 Boys Stroke Tournament Golfer 2
Gearoid Mannion East Clare Golf Club 14 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 18
Gavin Norton Ennis Golf Club 15 U14 Boys Stroke Junior 11.3
Evan McNamara Shannon Golf Club 12 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 26
Donncha Mahon Dromoland Castle 15 U16 Boys Stroke Tournament Golfer 5.1
Donnacha Halpin Shannon Golf Club 15 U14 Boys Stroke Tournament Golfer 7
Donnacha Cantwell Dromoland Castle 16 U16 Boys Stroke Tournament Golfer 17.9
Diarmuid Heffernan East Clare Golf Club 11 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 36
Colm Hourigan Shannon Golf Club 11 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 0
Cathal Rochford East Clare Golf Club 14 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 22
Cathal Leamy Dromoland Castle 1 U16 Boys Stroke Junior 18.8
Callum Hayes Woodstock Golf and Country Club 17 U18 Boys Stroke Tournament Golfer 4.2
Caimin Heffernan East Clare Golf Club 12 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 24
ben ohalloran Dromoland Castle 15 U14 Boys Stroke Junior 20
Ben Lenihan East Clare Golf Club 11 U12 Boys Stroke Junior 36
Bearach Rees Dromoland Castle 13 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 37
Aoife Mannion East Clare Golf Club 11 U15 Girls Stroke Junior 36
Andrew Staunton Shannon Golf Club 13 U13 Boys Stroke Junior 24
Amélie McMahon East Clare Golf Club 11 U15 Girls Stroke Junior 24
Ailbhe Halpin Shannon Golf Club 13 U15 Girls Stroke Junior 24
Time Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4
10 am Bob Casey. Lahinch Daire Meehan. Ennis Georgie Pyke. Shannon
10.10 Sean Crowe Woodstock Cillian Mahon Dromoland Cathal Leamey Dromoland
10.20 Nathyn Slattery Dromoland Jack McNamara Shannon Shaun Kenny Shannon
10.30 Donnacha Cantwell Dromoland Donncha Halpin Shannon Donncha Mahon Dromoland
10.40 Gavin Norton Ennis Samuel Liddane Woodstock
10.50 Callum Hayes Woodstock James Brooks Dromoland
11 am Ben OHalloran Shannon Garoide Mannion East Clare MJ Hehir Spanish Point
11.10 Cathal Rochford East Clare Ross Forde Spanish Point Maxime De Sousa Dromoland
11.20 Oran Hehir Spanish Point Andrew Stauton Shannon Evan McNamara Shannon
11.30 Simon Pereira Dromoland Stephen Pearse Shannon
11.40 Matthew Scovell Ennis Billy Hughes Ennis Aoife Mannion East Clare
11.50 Ailbhe Halpin Shannon Grace McNamara Shannon
12noon Amelie McMahon East Clare Katte Madden East Clare Lucy Twomey Shannon
12.10 Camin Hefferan East Clare Max Davern East Clare Ben Lenihan East Clare
12.20 Sam Davern East Clare Liam OCallaghan East Clare Ryan Murphy East Clare
12.30 Hugo McMahon Diarmuid Hefferan East Clare Oscar Kolshus East Clare
12.40 Finn Harrington East Clare Colm Hourgian East Clare Conor Grainger East Clare
Add Score

U14 Boys Stroke

Course: East Clare Yellow

#NameClubHandicapScore Total
1Donnacha HalpinShannon Golf Club  772 72 (View)
2Cathal RochfordEast Clare Golf Club  089 89 (View)
3Samuel LiddaneWoodstock Golf and Country Club  1690 90 (View)
4Gavin NortonEnnis Golf Club 1392 92 (View)
5Ben OhalloranDromoland Castle  2096 96 (View)
6Maxime De SousaDromoland Castle  30102 102 (View)
Add Score

U18 Boys Stroke

Course: East Clare White Tees

#NameClubHandicapScore Total
1Georgie PykeShannon Golf Club  280 80 (View)
Add Score

U16 Boys Stroke

Course: East Clare White Tees

#NameClubHandicapScore Total
1Sean CroweWoodstock Golf and Country Club  673 73 (View)
2Callum HayesWoodstock Golf and Country Club  574 74 (View)
3Donncha MahonDromoland Castle  678 78 (View)
4Shaun KennyShannon Golf Club  783 83 (View)
5Jack McNamaraShannon Golf Club  1986 86 (View)
6Cathal LeamyDromoland Castle  1994 94 (View)
7Donnacha CantwellDromoland Castle  18108 108 (View)
8Nathyn SlatteryDromoland Castle  26110 110 (View)
9James BrooksDromoland Castle  29113 113 (View)
Add Score

U13 Boys Stroke

Course: East Clare Red Tees

#NameClubHandicapScore Total
1MJ HehirSpanish Point Golf Club  2481 81 (View)
2Oran HehirSpanish Point Golf Club  085 85 (View)
3Ross fordeSpanish Point Golf Club  092 92 (View)
4Evan McNamaraShannon Golf Club  2693 93 (View)
5Simon PereiraDromoland Castle  3096 96 (View)
6Stephen PearseShannon Golf Club  0100 100 (View)
7Bearach ReesDromoland Castle  37101 101 (View)
8Gearoid MannionEast Clare Golf Club  36108 108 (View)
9Andrew StauntonShannon Golf Club  28113 113 (View)
Add Score

U12 Boys Stroke

Course: East Clare Short Course One

#NameClubHandicapScore Total
1Maxwell DavernEast Clare Golf Club  3640 40 (View)
2Matthew ScovellEnnis Golf Club 3242 42 (View)
3Samuel davernEast Clare Golf Club  3642 42 (View)
4Ben LenihanEast Clare Golf Club  3646 46 (View)
5Oscar KolshusEast Clare Golf Club  3646 46 (View)
6Liam O’CallaghanEast Clare Golf Club  049 49 (View)
7Caimin HeffernanEast Clare Golf Club  049 49 (View)
8Ryan MurphyEast Clare Golf Club  2451 51 (View)
9Hugo McMahonEast Clare Golf Club  3659 59 (View)
10Diarmuid HeffernanEast Clare Golf Club  2662 62 (View)
Add Score

U15 Girls Stroke

Course: East Clare Short Course One

#NameClubHandicapScore Total
1Amélie McMahonEast Clare Golf Club  046 46 (View)
2Aoife MannionEast Clare Golf Club  051 51 (View)
3Ailbhe HalpinShannon Golf Club  054 54 (View)
4Lucy TwomenyShannon Golf Club  056 56 (View)
5Grace McNamaraShannon Golf Club  3657 57 (View)
6Kate MaddenEast Clare Golf Club  067 67 (View)
No photos at present for this tournament